Top News
WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT MICHAEL-AN AWARD WINNING ACTOR

Congratulations to the cast and crew of "12 Years a Slave" winning an Oscar for Best Picture

Michael is currently filming "MacBeth"

Watch "12 Years A Slave" and "Frank" in theaters

Watch "The Counselor" and "12 Years A Slave" on DVD available now

Michael is set to star and produce on a film version of the video game "Assassin's Creed"

Completed projects: X-Men, Untitled Malik project

Upcoming projects Assassin's Creed, Prometheus 2, MacBeth,and more!

Header credit here

MFmultiply's Disclaimer


Order region 1 dvds-Amazon store

Order region 2-UK dvds-Amazon Shoppe

Please check the calender for films on TV, Theater, or dvd releases
April 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Calendar Calendar


London Film Festival 2011

Go down

London Film Festival 2011 Empty London Film Festival 2011

Post by Admin on Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:00 pm

http://www.empireonline.com/news/story.asp?NID=32129


LFF Competition & Juries Announced
Cronenberg & Fiennes get BFI Fellowship

04 October 2011 | Written by Helen O'Hara

As the opening of the bfi London Film Festival on October 12 looms ever closer, the line-up for the Festival's awards, juries and Fellowship candidates has just been announced, and it's good news for David Cronenberg and Ralph Fiennes, who are set to receive the BFI Fellowship, its highest honour.

Both filmmakers are bringing directorial efforts to the Festival this year: Cronenberg A Dangerous Method and the debutant director Fiennes Coriolanus. He has, of course, also acted a bit. We think he had some sort of role in Harry Potter?

Also announced is the shortlist for the Best Film award, Best British Newcomer, the Sutherland Award for "the director of the most original and imaginative feature debut in the festival" and the Grierson Award for Best Documentary. The full list of nominees for those is below, as well as the jurors in each category.

The BFI London Film Festival begins on October 12 and runs until October 26. The Awards will be presented on the 26th at LSO St Luke’s.

BEST FILM
360 - Fernando Meirelles
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
The Deep Blue Sea - Terence Davies
The Descendants - Alexander Payne
Faust - Aleksandr Sukurov
The Kid With A Bike - Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Shame - Steve McQueen
Trishna - Michael Winterbottom
We Need To Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay

Jury members
John Madden, Gillian Anderson, Asif Kapadia, Tracey Seaward, Andrew O’Hagan, Sam Taylor Wood OBE

BEST BRITISH NEWCOMER
Nick Murphy, Director, The Awakening
Tinge Krishnan, Director, Junkhearts
Candese Reid, Actress, Junkhearts
Nirpal Bhogal, Writer/director, Sket
Aimee Kelly, Actress, Sket
Tom Cullen, Actor, Weekend
Chris New, Actor, Weekend
D.R. Hood, Writer/Director, Wreckers

Jury Members
Anne-Marie Duff, Tom Hollander,Nik Powell, Andy Harries, Edith Bowman, Stephen Woolley

THE SUTHERLAND AWARD
Corpo Celeste, Alice Rohrwacher
Eternity, Sivaroj Kongsakul
Here, Braden King
The House, Zuzana Liová
Las Acacias, Pablo Giorgelli
Last Winter, John Shank
Michael, Markus Schleinzer
Mourning, Morteza Farshbaf
She Monkeys, Lisa Aschan
Snowtown, Justin Kurzel
The Sun-Beaten Path, Sonthar Gyal
Without, Mark Jackson

Jury Members
Phil Collins, Andrew Eaton, Joanna Hogg, Peter Kosminsky, Saskia Reeves, Hugo Grumbar, Tim Robey

THE GRIERSON AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bernadette: Notes On A Political Journey, Lelia Doolan
Better This World, Katie Galloway, Kelly Duane de la Vega
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975, Goran Hugo Olsson
Dragonslayer, Tristan Patterson
Dreams Of A Life, Carol Moley
Into The Abyss: A Tale Of Death, A Tale Of Life, Werner Herzog
Last Days Here, Don Argott & Demian Fenton
Whore's Glory, Michael Glawogger

Jury Members
Adam Curtis, Kim Longinotto, Mandy Chang, Charlotte Moore
Admin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 27093
Join date : 2009-09-20
Location : California

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum